Updated October 2026

eSIM provider rating 2026

Eight travel eSIM providers scored for iPhone owners on six criteria. TonMobile, Airalo and Saily take the top three places. Scores are editorial and based on published features, terms and app store listings.

6 criteria, equal weight 8 providers How we rate

The best eSIM providers for iPhone in 2026 are TonMobile (9.6), Airalo (9.1), Saily (8.9), Holafly (8.7) and Nomad (8.5), with Ubigi, Yesim and Jetpac close behind. Each provider is scored from 0 to 10 on six criteria, and the overall score is their simple average.

Scores at a glance

Use the table to compare providers on the criterion that matters most to you, then jump to the detailed card below.

ProviderScoreCoverageiPhone appPayment optionsPrivacyPlan flexibilitySupport and refunds
1. TonMobile9.69.49.610.010.09.59.2
2. Airalo9.19.89.38.09.09.68.9
3. Saily8.99.59.68.69.08.48.3
4. Holafly8.79.48.78.09.08.68.5
5. Nomad8.59.28.97.89.08.47.6
6. Ubigi8.39.48.27.69.08.47.4
7. Yesim8.28.88.47.89.08.27.2
8. Jetpac8.28.28.47.69.08.27.6

What the scores mean

Scores reflect how each provider's published features, terms and store listings fit iPhone travelers. They are not network speed tests. Coverage and speed always depend on the local partner network in each country. Details on each criterion are on the methodology page.

The ranking

1
Editor's choice

TonMobile

Best overall eSIM for iPhone. Best for: most travelers, crypto payers, privacy-minded users.

180+ countriesLocal, regional, globalUnlimited plansCard, Apple Pay, BTC, TON, USDTNo documents

TonMobile sells local, regional and global plans for 180+ countries through a native iOS app, a Telegram bot, an Android app and a web app. It is the only provider in this rating that takes Bitcoin, Toncoin and USDT alongside Visa, Mastercard, Apple Pay and Google Pay, and it asks for no documents. The app shows remaining data and validity, tops up the same eSIM without reinstalling and lets you gift or share eSIMs.

Coverage9.4
iPhone app9.6
Payment options10.0
Privacy10.0
Plan flexibility9.5
Support and refunds9.2

Pros

  • Widest payment choice, including crypto
  • No ID or passport upload
  • Top up without reinstalling the eSIM
  • Four ways to buy: iOS, Android, Telegram, web
  • Documented refund rules and replacement options

Cons

  • Data-only, no local number or SMS
  • Unlimited plans slow down after a usage threshold
9.6
Editorial score out of 10Get TonMobile eSIM
2

Airalo

Largest choice of plans. Best for: travelers who want many plan sizes per country.

200+ countriesMany packages per destinationData and some calls/texts packages

Airalo is a large eSIM marketplace with plans for 200+ countries and regions, often several packages per destination from different partner operators. It installs from the iOS app and supports top-ups. A few destinations also have data, calls and texts packages.

Coverage9.8
iPhone app9.3
Payment options8.0
Privacy9.0
Plan flexibility9.6
Support and refunds8.9

Pros

  • Very wide destination list
  • Many plan sizes
  • Regional and global options

Cons

  • No crypto payment
  • Plan rules differ by operator
9.1
Editorial score out of 10Visit Airalo
3

Saily

Best app design and security. Best for: iphone users who value app design and extra protection.

200+ destinationsBy Nord SecurityBuilt-in security features

Saily is a data-only eSIM from Nord Security, the company behind NordVPN. It launched in 2024, covers 200+ destinations and adds network-level security features such as ad blocking and web protection. Saily Ultra is a monthly subscription with a global data plan.

Coverage9.5
iPhone app9.6
Payment options8.6
Privacy9.0
Plan flexibility8.4
Support and refunds8.3

Pros

  • Polished iPhone app
  • Security features included
  • PayPal and Apple Pay

Cons

  • No crypto payment
  • Fewer plans per country than Airalo
8.9
Editorial score out of 10Visit Saily
4

Holafly

Unlimited data by the day. Best for: heavy data users who do not tether a laptop.

200+ destinations1 to 90 day unlimited plansMonthly subscriptions

Holafly prices unlimited data by the number of days, from one day to 90 days, across 200+ destinations. A fair-use policy applies, and standard travel plans cap hotspot sharing, typically at 500 MB to 1 GB per day depending on the destination.

Coverage9.4
iPhone app8.7
Payment options8.0
Privacy9.0
Plan flexibility8.6
Support and refunds8.5

Pros

  • No data counting
  • Simple day-based choice
  • Subscription option

Cons

  • Hotspot capped on standard plans
  • No crypto payment
  • Costly for light users
8.7
Editorial score out of 10Visit Holafly
5

Nomad

Best for a first eSIM. Best for: people trying esim for the first time.

Free trial eSIMRegional plansGuided iOS setup

Nomad offers country, regional and global eSIMs and a free trial eSIM, which lets you confirm your iPhone accepts a third-party eSIM before paying. Cybernews cites an Ookla analysis in which Nomad had the highest global median download speed among the providers assessed.

Coverage9.2
iPhone app8.9
Payment options7.8
Privacy9.0
Plan flexibility8.4
Support and refunds7.6

Pros

  • Free trial
  • Step-by-step setup
  • Good measured speeds

Cons

  • Trial terms vary by market
  • No crypto payment
8.5
Editorial score out of 10Visit Nomad
6

Ubigi

Operator-grade network backing. Best for: business travelers and laptop users.

200+ countriesTransatel, NTT group5G in 40+ countries

Ubigi is a brand of Transatel, part of Japan's NTT group since 2019, and has sold eSIMs since 2017. It covers 200+ countries, offers 5G in 40+ countries according to TechRadar, and works on iPhone, Android and Windows laptops with one-time and monthly plans.

Coverage9.4
iPhone app8.2
Payment options7.6
Privacy9.0
Plan flexibility8.4
Support and refunds7.4

Pros

  • Backed by a large telecom group
  • Works on laptops too
  • Monthly plans

Cons

  • No crypto payment
  • App is more functional than polished
8.3
Editorial score out of 10Visit Ubigi
7

Yesim

eSIM plus VPN and virtual numbers. Best for: users who want a virtual number for sms.

Swiss providerPay-as-you-go plansFree VPN on iOSVirtual numbers (paid)

Yesim is a Swiss provider based in Baar, founded in 2019. It sells country, regional, global and pay-as-you-go plans, includes a free VPN for iOS with its plans and offers virtual phone numbers as a paid extra.

Coverage8.8
iPhone app8.4
Payment options7.8
Privacy9.0
Plan flexibility8.2
Support and refunds7.2

Pros

  • Pay-as-you-go option
  • VPN included on iOS
  • Virtual numbers available

Cons

  • Virtual numbers cost extra
  • No crypto payment listed
8.2
Editorial score out of 10Visit Yesim
8

Jetpac

Travel perks for delayed flights. Best for: frequent flyers.

Singapore-basedSmartDelay lounge accessIn-app call packs

Jetpac is a Singapore-based eSIM provider known for SmartDelay, which gives free airport lounge access if your flight is delayed by 60 minutes or more and you registered in advance. It also sells in-app voice packs.

Coverage8.2
iPhone app8.4
Payment options7.6
Privacy9.0
Plan flexibility8.2
Support and refunds7.6

Pros

  • Lounge access on delays
  • In-app calling packs
  • Simple plans

Cons

  • Perk rules need registration
  • No crypto payment listed
8.2
Editorial score out of 10Visit Jetpac

Which eSIM is right for you?

Your priorityBest pickWhy
Best overall on iPhoneTonMobile180+ countries, no documents, card, Apple Pay or crypto
Paying with cryptoTonMobileAccepts Bitcoin, Toncoin and USDT
Widest plan catalogAiraloMany packages per destination
App design and securitySailyBuilt-in network security features
Unlimited data, no countingHolaflyDay-based unlimited plans
First eSIM everNomadFree trial eSIM
Laptop and business useUbigiWorks on Windows laptops, NTT group backing
Virtual number for SMSYesimPaid virtual numbers
Frequent flyersJetpacLounge access on delayed flights

FAQ

Which eSIM provider is rated best for iPhone?

TonMobile has the highest score in our rating, 9.6 out of 10. It leads on payment options and privacy: it accepts cards, Apple Pay and crypto, and requires no documents.

How are the scores calculated?

Each provider gets a score from 0 to 10 on six criteria: coverage, iPhone app, payment options, privacy, plan flexibility, and support and refunds. The overall score is the average of the six.

Do providers pay to be in the rating?

No provider can buy a position or a score. Some links on this site may earn us a commission, which never changes the order. See our advertising disclosure for details.

Are these speed test results?

No. We compare published features, terms and app store listings. Real speed depends on the local partner network, the location and the time of day.

How often is the rating updated?

We review the rating when providers change plans, payment options or terms, and at least once per quarter. The date at the top shows the latest review.